PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified : September 15 2017

  1. Preliminary Remarks

    ATHLEX Inc. (« ATHLEX » or « we ») is a collaboration platform for elite sport organizations supporting interactions between its members. To this effect, ATHLEX may obtain some Personal Information (as defined hereunder) on its users, collaborators and other partners. For ATHLEX, the protection of your Personal Information is of the utmost importance. This is why ATHLEX has implemented this Privacy Policy (the «Privacy Policy») explaining how ATHLEX collects, uses, communicates and protects your Personal Information via its online platform: www.app.ATHLEX.io (the “Online Platform” and the mobile application called “Athlex” available on the App Store and the Play Store (the “Mobile Application”) (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

    Our practices with respect to your Personal Information comply with the requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec).

  2. Definitions

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, «Personal Information» refers to any information in connection with the personal or material situation of an individual identified or identifiable. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more elements specific to his or her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. The concept of Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the name and first name, home address, home telephone number, cell phone number and email address.

  3. Collecting Personal Information

    In certain circumstances, ATHLEX may require some Personal Information, for example, for the creation of your account and user profile. You are at any time free to accept or refuse to provide any Personal Information.

    Some Personal Information that you will provide (for example, your name, your phone number or your email address) will be used primarily for the following purposes, in addition to those expressly designated at the time they are collected:

    In addition, the Personal Information collected by ATHLEX allows us to better deal with the problems reported to us, to evaluate and improve the content of the Services and to design, improve or market offers that are better suited to users.

    You also have the possibility to communicate additional sensitive information in order to help us organize your user profile and offer, more generally, a more personalized user experience. If this additional information is collected beforehand by the team’s management and communicated directly to the Services, the team must, at all times, have obtained the prior consent from the user before sharing this information.

    You understand and acknowledge that this additional information will be accessible at any time to the management of the team you are affiliated to or for which you play, without ATHLEX being involved in the transmission of this information. To this effect, you agree that the team can use this information for operational purposes (transportation, lodging, etc.) whenever deemed appropriate within its mandate with you.

    ATHLEX will not disclose any Personal Information collected, regardless of its nature or provenance, to a third party, unless expressly stated to the contrary.

    • help ATHLEX to ensure the relevance of the Service by adapting the content to your personal needs;
    • proceed to the creation of your user profile;
    • determine your geographic location;
    • allow you to take advantage of he functionalities and services offered through the Services;
    • help ATHLEX to evaluate and improve the Service, and more specifically its customer service;
    • allow you to take advantage of the notices, updates, security alerts and administrative messages sent out by the Services;
    • open your user account and be able to identify you afterwards;
    • establish mechanisms to recover your password if it is lost.
  4. Consent

    By providing Personal Information to ATHLEX or its agents, you agree that we may collect, use or disclose such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with the preferences you have indicated to us in connection to privacy protection, and if applicable, as authorized or required by law. Any Personal Information communicated by ATHLEX to a third party cannot be used by the third party solely for commercial or philanthropic prospecting purposes, or for purposes required by AHLEX, and which are stated in section 3 here above.

    Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent for some of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be useful to you.

  5. Privacy, Security and Data Transmission

    ATHLEX maintains physical, electronic and procedural security measures that comply with the requirements of federal and provincial laws, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Québec), in order to protect your Personal Information.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, data, including e-mail and Internet communications, network, telephone or other electronic communications may be intercepted by unauthorized third parties. Your transmission of data by such means indicates your acknowledgment and your consent to the effect that ATHLEX cannot be held responsible for such acts committed by unauthorized third parties.

    Although ATHLEX commits to take security measures consistent with the sensitivity of the information it collects and maintains, ATHLEX does not guarantee full effectiveness or security of the Services. Among other things, it is possible that a group of individuals or hackers succeed in accessing the server. It is therefore important to keep in mind before creating a user account and using the Services, that it is always possible for a malicious person to access the servers of the Services and use, for its own purposes, the information you have disclosed on the Services. In no event shall ATHLEX or any of its directors, officers, employees or agents be liable for any acts of computer piracy or be blamed for any damage or loss you may suffer because of such acts.

  6. Cookies

    Some pages on the Services require cookies. A cookie consists of a file installed on the hard disk of your computer and contains information improving communication between our server and your browser. Our server installs a permanent cookie on your computer during a first visit and depending on the applications used, other permanent or temporary cookies required to technically manage certain choices you make may be used. You can be assured that no Personal Information is stored in the cookies.

    You can refuse or deactivate the cookies. To do so, consult the configuration options of your web browser (i.e. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.). If you refuse or deactivate certain or all cookies, certain functionalities of the Online Platform may not be available anymore.

  7. Internet Protocol Address

    The Internet Protocol Address (hereinafter referred to as the «IP Address») is associated to the internet connection of your computer by your internet provider. ATHLEX may use this IP Address in order to, more specifically, diagnose issues with its web servers, manage its Services or compile statistics.

  8. Navigational Information

    Navigational information is used, among other things, to measure the interest and use made by Internet users of certain parts of our Services as well as the effectiveness of certain promotion programs administered by or on behalf of ATHLEX. This information does not allow identifying you; it consists in statistical data on the duration of the visit, the pages consulted, the order in which the pages were visited, and so on.

    ATHLEX may from time to time use the services of Google Analytics to proceed with the collection of navigation information on our Online Platform. To stop being subject to Google Analytics scans during your visits on the Internet, please visit the tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To learn more about their privacy policy, visit the following web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

  9. Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

    ATHLEX may share some of your Personal Information when necessary or useful to offer you the services available on the Online Platform or the Mobile Application. Although it cannot be held responsible, ATHLEX agrees to take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information shared with third parties is kept in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Consequently, we may disclose your Personal Information to the following persons in the circumstances described below:

    ATHLEX may disclose your Personal Information to a government agency that has asserted its legitimate authority to obtain Personal Information or where ATHLEX has reasonable grounds to believe that Personal Information may be useful in the investigation of a wrongful activity or to comply with a summons, warrant or order of a court, person or competent body requiring the presentation of Personal Information, or to comply with the decision of a court with regard to the submission of personal information files. ATHLEX may also disclose your Personal Information to its legal counsel or others, if they are subject to confidentiality obligations as strict as those provided for in this Policy.

    If you prefer for us not to disclose your Personal Information in the manner described above, please let us know by contacting the Customer Service for which you will find the credentials at the end of this document.

    • a. Communications to sport organisations

      Upon a specific request, we may communicate your Personal Information to the sport organizations (leagues, sports federation, etc.) responsible for the practice of your sport, so that they may contact you. In such a case, ATHLEX will have taken care of signing a contract with the sporting organization concerned so that the latter undertakes to protect and preserve the confidentiality of all the Personal Information that was transmitted to them in accordance with the same standards as those found in this Policy.

      Dans un tel cas, ATHLEX aura pris le soin de signer un contrat avec l’organisation sportive visée afin que celle-ci s’engage à protéger et à conserver la confidentialité de tous les Renseignements personnels que nous lui transmettons selon les mêmes standards que la présente Politique.

    • b. Communications to service providers

      We may disclose your Personal Information to other companies that provide services on our behalf. Besides, we can communicate your Personal Information to an organisation or individual whose services have been retained by ATHLEX in order to recover unpaid accounts or to satisfy the requests of our auditors. We will only provide such companies with the Personal Information they require to provide the service, and they are prohibited from using such Personal Information for any other purpose.

    • c. Communications in the context of transfer of activities

      ATHLEX may participate in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business. In connection with this sale or transfer, ATHLEX may disclose your Personal Information to the organization that purchases or acquires it, but will require the latter to agree to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy.

  10. Geolocation Data

    ATHLEX can collect and process information about your location. ATHLEX uses this information to optimize your experience on the Services. In order to determine your position, we will take into account, in particular, the geolocation data, the IP address and any other necessary means.

  11. Links to Third Parties Websites

    Please note that the Services could contain links to websites operated by other organizations. ATHLEX does not exercise any control over these websites and their privacy practices, and having them indexed and made available to you does not in any way bind ATHLEX’s liability. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy policy of these other websites.

  12. Access to Personal Information

    ATHLEX undertakes to inform any person who requests it of the existence of Personal Information concerning them, of the use made of it and of the fact, if applicable, that it has been communicated to third parties, and allows them to consult such information. They will also have the possibility to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information and have it amended accordingly.

    Please note that access to your file containing your Personal information is free of charge. However, we may charge you the cost of reasonable expenses for the reproduction and transmission of such Personal Information. We will notify you in advance of these costs, if any.

    ALL THE INFORMATION THAT YOU HAVE SHARED OR MADE PUBLIC FROM TIME TO TIME ON YOUR ACCOUNT WILL BE RETAINED BY ATHLEX FOR AN UNDETERMINED PERIOD OF TIME AND WILL REMAIN AVAILABLE IN ORDER TO PRESERVE THE INTEGRITY OF THE SERVICE FOR THE OTHER USERS.

    DATA THAT YOU HAVE SHARED WITH OTHER PEOPLE OR THAT OTHER PEOPLE HAVE COPIED CAN REMAIN VISIBLE EVEN AFTER THE CLOSING OF YOUR ACCOUNT OR THE DELATION OF THIS DATA FROM YOUR PROFILE.

  13. Exactness of Personal Information

    The Personal Information you disclose to ATHLEX must be as exact, complete and up to date as required for the purposes for which it is intended. Any user can ask to have their file modified to correct inaccurate, incomplete or equivocal information and to have any outdated or not justified information deleted, or to provide written comments and have them included in your file. To do so, we invite you to communicate with the Customer Service.

  14. Notices, complaints and communications

    By publishing this Policy, ATHLEX makes available to any individual information about their policies and practices regarding the management of Personal Information. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service, so that we can respond in our best capacity.

    In the event of non-compliance with the principles set out in this Policy, you may make a complaint to ATHLEX by contacting our Customer Service.

  15. Modification to the Privacy Policy

    When ATHLEX, at its sole discretion, makes changes to this Policy, we will also change the date after the words “Last modified" as found here above.

    Although it is not our intention to change this Privacy Policy frequently or substantially, we may do so in order to better serve you in the future or in light of the evolution of our service offering, technology or the law. We invite you to review the content regularly to be aware of any modification to the Privacy Policy. If substantial modifications are made, we will send you a notice via our Online Platform or Mobile Application or by any other means in order for you to acknowledge these modifications before you continue using the Services. If you disapprove one or many of the modifications, you must cease using the Services. Your use of the Services after the posting or communication of such modification will constitute your consent to the revised Policy.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service:

Customer Service – Athlex Inc. INC. 230-350, Boul. Charest E, CP Quebec (Québec) G1K 3H5 Email : info@athlex.io